1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 60%
Bundesliga
Finished

Prediction

Hoffenheim30%
Draw40%
Borussia D.30%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
60

AI Analysis

This encounter is likely to end in a draw as 1899 Hoffenheim, despite their inconsistent recent form, boast a robust home record and a potent attack. Borussia Dortmund, while in impressive league form, face several key injuries that could blunt their usual dominance, allowing the home side to secure a point.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History1 version

This encounter is likely to end in a draw as 1899 Hoffenheim, despite their inconsistent recent form, boast a robust home record and a potent attack. Borussia Dortmund, while in impressive league form, face several key injuries that could blunt their usual dominance, allowing the home side to secure a point.

18 Apr · 06:27Initial
1899 Hoffenheim
30%
Draw
40%
Borussia Dortmund
30%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund result & stats

Final score: 1899 Hoffenheim 2–1 Borussia Dortmund. 1899 Hoffenheim sit 6th with 51 points from 29 games (15W 6D 8L) in the Bundesliga, while Borussia Dortmund are 2nd with 64 points from 29 games (19W 7D 3L). 1899 Hoffenheim have won 1 of their last 5, while Borussia Dortmund have won 4 of their last 5. 1899 Hoffenheim average 2.0 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game; Borussia Dortmund average 2.1 scored and 1.0 conceded. 1899 Hoffenheim have 3 players listed as injured or suspended, Borussia Dortmund 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives 1899 Hoffenheim a 30% chance of winning, a draw 40% and Borussia Dortmund 30%, favouring a draw with 60% confidence.

1899 Hoffenheim and Borussia Dortmund statistics before kick-off
HoffenheimStatisticBorussia D.
6thLeague position2nd
51Points64
15 / 6 / 8Won / Drawn / Lost19 / 7 / 3
+14Goal difference+31
2.0Goals scored per game2.1
1.5Goals conceded per game1.0
3Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all →