AC Milan vs Cagliari Prediction & Preview

AC Milan
Strong · 87%
Serie A
Finished
1:2

Prediction

AC Milan73%
Draw22%
Cagliari5%
Pick: AC Milan
Confidence
87

AI Analysis

AC Milan, despite some recent inconsistencies, holds a significant quality advantage over Cagliari, underlined by their superior league standing and robust goal difference. Playing at home, Milan's strong overall season performance and historical dominance against Cagliari position them as clear favorites against a struggling away side.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History4 versions

AC Milan, despite some recent inconsistencies, holds a significant quality advantage over Cagliari, underlined by their superior league standing and robust goal difference. Playing at home, Milan's strong overall season performance and historical dominance against Cagliari position them as clear favorites against a struggling away side.

24 May · 12:46pre_kickoffCurrent
AC Milan
73%
Draw
22%
Cagliari
5%
24 May · 12:46pre_kickoff
AC Milan
73%-1pp
Draw
22%+1pp
Cagliari
5%
24 May · 07:06Initial
AC Milan
74%+6pp
Draw
21%
Cagliari
5%-6pp
15 May · 07:06initial
AC Milan
68%
Draw
21%
Cagliari
11%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

AC Milan vs Cagliari result & stats

Final score: AC Milan 1–2 Cagliari. AC Milan sit 3rd with 70 points from 37 games (20W 10D 7L) in the Serie A, while Cagliari are 16th with 40 points from 37 games (10W 10D 17L). AC Milan have won 2 of their last 5, while Cagliari have won 2 of their last 5. AC Milan average 1.4 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game; Cagliari average 1.0 scored and 1.4 conceded. AC Milan have none listed as injured or suspended, Cagliari 5 players. The Goalytics AI model gives AC Milan a 73% chance of winning, a draw 22% and Cagliari 5%, favouring AC Milan to win with 87% confidence.

AC Milan and Cagliari statistics before kick-off
AC MilanStatisticCagliari
3rdLeague position16th
70Points40
20 / 10 / 7Won / Drawn / Lost10 / 10 / 17
+19Goal difference-14
1.4Goals scored per game1.0
0.9Goals conceded per game1.4
0Injured / suspended5

Next matches

More Serie A Predictions

View all →