Anderlecht vs Lyon Prediction & Preview

Draw
Moderate · 65%
UEFA Europa League
Finished

Prediction

Anderlecht25%
Draw43%
Lyon32%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
65

AI Analysis

This UEFA Europa League clash is poised for a tight contest, with the Goalytics AI model identifying a draw as the most probable outcome. While Anderlecht comes into the match in exceptional form, a significant number of injuries for both sides, coupled with Lyon's unknown current strength, point towards a cautiously played game that could end level.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This UEFA Europa League clash is poised for a tight contest, with the Goalytics AI model identifying a draw as the most probable outcome. While Anderlecht comes into the match in exceptional form, a significant number of injuries for both sides, coupled with Lyon's unknown current strength, point towards a cautiously played game that could end level.

16 Sept · 18:34pre_kickoffCurrent
Anderlecht
25%+1pp
Draw
43%
Lyon
32%-1pp
16 Sept · 06:02Initial
Anderlecht
24%-3pp
Draw
43%+17pp
Lyon
33%-14pp
10 Sept · 06:31initial
Anderlecht
27%
Draw
26%
Lyon
47%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Anderlecht vs Lyon result & stats

Final score: Anderlecht 1–2 Lyon. Anderlecht sit 1st with 0 points from 0 games (0W 0D 0L) in the UEFA Europa League, while Lyon are 21st with 0 points from 0 games (0W 0D 0L). Anderlecht have 5 players listed as injured or suspended, Lyon 2 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Anderlecht a 25% chance of winning, a draw 43% and Lyon 32%, favouring a draw with 65% confidence.

Anderlecht and Lyon statistics before kick-off
AnderlechtStatisticLyon
1stLeague position21st
0Points0
0 / 0 / 0Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 0 / 0
0Goal difference0
5Injured / suspended2

Next matches

  • Anderlecht predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa League

    19:00
    Dinamo Zagreb
    –:–
    Anderlecht
    70%
  • Lyon predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa League

    16:45
    Lyon
    –:–
    Crystal Palace
    72%

More UEFA Europa League Predictions

View all →