Angers vs Rennes Prediction & Preview

Rennes
Cautious · 62%
Ligue 1
Finished

Prediction

Angers16%
Draw41%
Rennes43%
Pick: Rennes
Confidence
62

AI Analysis

Rennes enters this match in superior form and with a stronger attacking record, while Angers has shown inconsistency, particularly at home. The Goalytics AI model indicates a significant advantage for Rennes, further supported by historical head-to-head performance.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Rennes enters this match in superior form and with a stronger attacking record, while Angers has shown inconsistency, particularly at home. The Goalytics AI model indicates a significant advantage for Rennes, further supported by historical head-to-head performance.

6 Sept · 14:43pre_kickoffCurrent
Angers
16%-9pp
Draw
41%+16pp
Rennes
43%-7pp
3 Sept · 06:00initial
Angers
25%
Draw
25%
Rennes
50%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Angers vs Rennes result & stats

Final score: Angers 1–2 Rennes. Angers sit 11th with 3 points from 2 games (1W 0D 1L) in the Ligue 1, while Rennes are 6th with 4 points from 2 games (1W 1D 0L). Angers have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Rennes 2 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Angers a 16% chance of winning, a draw 41% and Rennes 43%, favouring Rennes to win with 62% confidence.

Angers and Rennes statistics before kick-off
AngersStatisticRennes
11thLeague position6th
3Points4
1 / 0 / 1Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 1 / 0
0Goal difference+1
2Injured / suspended2

Next matches

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all →