Antwerp vs Genk Prediction & Preview

Genk
Moderate · 70%
Jupiler Pro League
Finished

Prediction

Antwerp29%
Draw27%
Genk44%
Pick: Genk
Confidence
70

AI Analysis

Despite Antwerp's flawless start to the season and strong early statistics, Goalytics AI analysis indicates Genk is the more likely victor in this matchup. The model suggests Genk possesses an underlying advantage or tactical edge that could overcome Antwerp's current momentum.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Despite Antwerp's flawless start to the season and strong early statistics, Goalytics AI analysis indicates Genk is the more likely victor in this matchup. The model suggests Genk possesses an underlying advantage or tactical edge that could overcome Antwerp's current momentum.

22 Aug · 18:14pre_kickoffCurrent
Antwerp
29%
Draw
27%
Genk
44%
22 Aug · 06:04Initial
Antwerp
29%
Draw
27%-1pp
Genk
44%+1pp
17 Aug · 06:02initial
Antwerp
29%
Draw
28%
Genk
43%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Antwerp vs Genk result & stats

Final score: Antwerp 4–4 Genk. Antwerp sit 3rd with 6 points from 2 games (2W 0D 0L) in the Jupiler Pro League, while Genk are 8th with 3 points from 2 games (1W 0D 1L). The Goalytics AI model gives Antwerp a 29% chance of winning, a draw 27% and Genk 44%, favouring Genk to win with 70% confidence.

Antwerp and Genk statistics before kick-off
AntwerpStatisticGenk
3rdLeague position8th
6Points3
2 / 0 / 0Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 1
+4Goal difference0

Next matches

  • Antwerp predictions · Sat 24 Oct · Jupiler Pro League

    14:00
    Antwerp
    –:–
    Charleroi
    Pending
  • Genk predictions · Sun 25 Oct · Jupiler Pro League

    12:30
    Genk
    –:–
    Standard Liege
    Pending

More Jupiler Pro League Predictions

View all →