AS Roma vs Real Madrid Prediction & Preview

Real Madrid
Cautious · 63%
UEFA Champions League
Finished

Prediction

AS Roma18%
Draw40%
Real Madrid42%
Pick: Real Madrid
Confidence
63

AI Analysis

Real Madrid is predicted to win this Champions League fixture, largely due to their superior recent form and stronger start to the competition. Despite facing significant injuries, Real Madrid's historical dominance over AS Roma, as well as their higher attacking output in the early stages, provides a strong basis for an away victory.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Real Madrid is predicted to win this Champions League fixture, largely due to their superior recent form and stronger start to the competition. Despite facing significant injuries, Real Madrid's historical dominance over AS Roma, as well as their higher attacking output in the early stages, provides a strong basis for an away victory.

14 Oct · 18:33pre_kickoffCurrent
AS Roma
18%-1pp
Draw
40%
Real Madrid
42%+1pp
14 Oct · 06:01Initial
AS Roma
19%-8pp
Draw
40%+15pp
Real Madrid
41%-7pp
7 Oct · 06:31initial
AS Roma
27%
Draw
25%
Real Madrid
48%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

AS Roma vs Real Madrid result & stats

Final score: AS Roma 3–4 Real Madrid. AS Roma sit 22nd with 1 points from 1 games (0W 1D 0L) in the UEFA Champions League, while Real Madrid are 16th with 3 points from 1 games (1W 0D 0L). AS Roma have 3 players listed as injured or suspended, Real Madrid 4 players. The Goalytics AI model gives AS Roma a 18% chance of winning, a draw 40% and Real Madrid 42%, favouring Real Madrid to win with 63% confidence.

AS Roma and Real Madrid statistics before kick-off
AS RomaStatisticReal Madrid
22ndLeague position16th
1Points3
0 / 1 / 0Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 0
0Goal difference+1
3Injured / suspended4

Next matches

More UEFA Champions League Predictions

View all →