Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest Prediction & Preview

Aston Villa
Moderate · 69%
UEFA Europa League
Finished

Prediction

Aston Villa47%
Draw40%
Nott'm Forest13%
Pick: Aston Villa
Confidence
69

AI Analysis

Aston Villa enters this match in stellar form, boasting a perfect home record and a strong position near the top of the league. Their consistent attacking output and robust defense are likely to prove too much for a Nottingham Forest side that has struggled for consistency away from home and is dealing with several impactful injuries to key players.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Aston Villa enters this match in stellar form, boasting a perfect home record and a strong position near the top of the league. Their consistent attacking output and robust defense are likely to prove too much for a Nottingham Forest side that has struggled for consistency away from home and is dealing with several impactful injuries to key players.

7 May · 18:57pre_kickoffCurrent
Aston Villa
47%-1pp
Draw
40%
Nottingham Forest
13%+1pp
7 May · 07:00Initial
Aston Villa
48%-3pp
Draw
40%+13pp
Nottingham Forest
12%-10pp
1 May · 06:55initial
Aston Villa
51%
Draw
27%
Nottingham Forest
22%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest result & stats

Final score: Aston Villa 4–0 Nottingham Forest. Aston Villa sit 2nd with 21 points from 8 games (7W 0D 1L) in the UEFA Europa League, while Nottingham Forest are 13th with 14 points from 8 games (4W 2D 2L). Aston Villa have won 5 of their last 5, while Nottingham Forest have won 3 of their last 5. Aston Villa average 1.8 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per game; Nottingham Forest average 1.7 scored and 0.8 conceded. Aston Villa have 5 players listed as injured or suspended, Nottingham Forest 12 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Aston Villa a 47% chance of winning, a draw 40% and Nottingham Forest 13%, favouring Aston Villa to win with 69% confidence.

Aston Villa and Nottingham Forest statistics before kick-off
Aston VillaStatisticNott'm Forest
2ndLeague position13th
21Points14
7 / 0 / 1Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 2 / 2
+8Goal difference+8
1.8Goals scored per game1.7
0.6Goals conceded per game0.8
5Injured / suspended12

Next matches

More UEFA Europa League Predictions

View all →