Atalanta vs Bologna Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 61%
Serie A
Finished

Prediction

Atalanta42%
Draw43%
Bologna15%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
61

AI Analysis

The Goalytics AI model forecasts a draw in this Serie A clash, primarily due to a closely matched historical head-to-head record and the model's own probability distribution indicating an equal likelihood of a home win or a stalemate. Despite Atalanta's opening day victory, Bologna's defensive resilience and the presence of multiple injuries could be key in earning a point on the road.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

The Goalytics AI model forecasts a draw in this Serie A clash, primarily due to a closely matched historical head-to-head record and the model's own probability distribution indicating an equal likelihood of a home win or a stalemate. Despite Atalanta's opening day victory, Bologna's defensive resilience and the presence of multiple injuries could be key in earning a point on the road.

31 Aug · 18:13pre_kickoffCurrent
Atalanta
42%
Draw
43%
Bologna
15%
31 Aug · 06:01Initial
Atalanta
42%-8pp
Draw
43%+17pp
Bologna
15%-9pp
26 Aug · 06:06initial
Atalanta
50%
Draw
26%
Bologna
24%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Atalanta vs Bologna result & stats

Final score: Atalanta 1–0 Bologna. Atalanta sit 9th with 3 points from 1 games (1W 0D 0L) in the Serie A, while Bologna are 14th with 0 points from 1 games (0W 0D 1L). Atalanta have 4 players listed as injured or suspended, Bologna 2 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Atalanta a 42% chance of winning, a draw 43% and Bologna 15%, favouring a draw with 61% confidence.

Atalanta and Bologna statistics before kick-off
AtalantaStatisticBologna
9thLeague position14th
3Points0
1 / 0 / 0Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 0 / 1
+1Goal difference-1
4Injured / suspended2

Next matches

More Serie A Predictions

View all →