Auxerre vs Nice Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 58%
Ligue 1
Finished
Auxerre
2:1
Nice

Prediction

Auxerre32%
Draw44%
Nice24%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
58

AI Analysis

Auxerre and Nice, both languishing in the lower half of Ligue 1 and displaying a clear tendency for draws in recent matches, are set for a tightly contested encounter. With neither team possessing a potent attack or a strong decisive edge, a share of the points appears to be the most probable outcome given their similar struggles and high number of stalemates.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Auxerre and Nice, both languishing in the lower half of Ligue 1 and displaying a clear tendency for draws in recent matches, are set for a tightly contested encounter. With neither team possessing a potent attack or a strong decisive edge, a share of the points appears to be the most probable outcome given their similar struggles and high number of stalemates.

10 May · 18:31pre_kickoffCurrent
Auxerre
32%
Draw
44%
Nice
24%
10 May · 06:58Initial
Auxerre
32%-7pp
Draw
44%+16pp
Nice
24%-9pp
1 May · 06:58initial
Auxerre
39%
Draw
28%
Nice
33%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Auxerre vs Nice result & stats

Final score: Auxerre 2–1 Nice. Auxerre sit 16th with 28 points from 32 games (6W 10D 16L) in the Ligue 1, while Nice are 15th with 31 points from 32 games (7W 10D 15L). Auxerre have won 1 of their last 5, while Nice are without a win in their last 5 matches. Auxerre average 0.9 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game; Nice average 1.1 scored and 1.8 conceded. Auxerre have 4 players listed as injured or suspended, Nice 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Auxerre a 32% chance of winning, a draw 44% and Nice 24%, favouring a draw with 58% confidence.

Auxerre and Nice statistics before kick-off
AuxerreStatisticNice
16thLeague position15th
28Points31
6 / 10 / 16Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 10 / 15
-13Goal difference-22
0.9Goals scored per game1.1
1.3Goals conceded per game1.8
4Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all →