Benfica vs Celtic Prediction & Preview

Benfica
Strong · 85%
UEFA Europa League
Today, 19:00

Prediction

Benfica74%
Draw16%
Celtic10%
Pick: Benfica
Confidence
85

AI Analysis

Benfica enters this match in excellent domestic and continental form, showcasing a strong attack and solid defense, while Celtic has struggled significantly in their opening European fixture. The Goalytics AI model heavily favours a Benfica victory, aligning with their superior team statistics and recent performance trends.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History1 version

Benfica enters this match in excellent domestic and continental form, showcasing a strong attack and solid defense, while Celtic has struggled significantly in their opening European fixture. The Goalytics AI model heavily favours a Benfica victory, aligning with their superior team statistics and recent performance trends.

10 Oct · 06:32initial
Benfica
74%
Draw
16%
Celtic
10%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Benfica vs Celtic preview & stats

Benfica sit 7th with 3 points from 1 games (1W 0D 0L) in the UEFA Europa League, while Celtic are 28th with 0 points from 1 games (0W 0D 1L). The Goalytics AI model gives Benfica a 74% chance of winning, a draw 16% and Celtic 10%, favouring Benfica to win with 85% confidence.

Benfica and Celtic statistics before kick-off
BenficaStatisticCeltic
7thLeague position28th
3Points0
1 / 0 / 0Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 0 / 1
+2Goal difference-2

Next matches

  • Benfica predictions · Thu 22 Oct · UEFA Europa League

    19:00
    Omonia Nicosia
    –:–
    Benfica
    Pending
  • Celtic predictions · Thu 22 Oct · UEFA Europa League

    19:00
    Celtic
    –:–
    Celta Vigo
    Pending

More UEFA Europa League Predictions

View all →