Bologna vs Sassuolo Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 61%
Serie A
Finished

Prediction

Bologna41%
Draw43%
Sassuolo16%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
61

AI Analysis

This Serie A clash is poised for a draw, as Bologna is desperate to break their losing streak at home but faces a Sassuolo side showing more attacking potential. The Goalytics AI model reflects a finely balanced encounter, with neither team having a decisive edge. Bologna's significant injury list could further contribute to a cautious approach, making a stalemate a plausible outcome.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

This Serie A clash is poised for a draw, as Bologna is desperate to break their losing streak at home but faces a Sassuolo side showing more attacking potential. The Goalytics AI model reflects a finely balanced encounter, with neither team having a decisive edge. Bologna's significant injury list could further contribute to a cautious approach, making a stalemate a plausible outcome.

6 Sept · 15:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Bologna
41%-8pp
Draw
43%+15pp
Sassuolo
16%-7pp
27 Aug · 06:02initial
Bologna
49%
Draw
28%
Sassuolo
23%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Bologna vs Sassuolo result & stats

Final score: Bologna 2–2 Sassuolo. Bologna sit 15th with 0 points from 2 games (0W 0D 2L) in the Serie A, while Sassuolo are 10th with 3 points from 2 games (1W 0D 1L). Bologna have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Sassuolo 6 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Bologna a 41% chance of winning, a draw 43% and Sassuolo 16%, favouring a draw with 61% confidence.

Bologna and Sassuolo statistics before kick-off
BolognaStatisticSassuolo
15thLeague position10th
0Points3
0 / 0 / 2Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 1
-2Goal difference0
2Injured / suspended6

Next matches

More Serie A Predictions

View all →