Cagliari vs Atalanta Prediction & Preview

Atalanta
High · 75%
Serie A
Finished
3:2

Prediction

Cagliari12%
Draw37%
Atalanta51%
Pick: Atalanta
Confidence
75

AI Analysis

Atalanta's push for a European spot is fueled by superior form and a balanced squad, contrasting sharply with Cagliari's relegation battle and recent struggles. The significant gap in league standing, coupled with Cagliari's defensive vulnerabilities against Atalanta's efficient attack, points towards a victory for the visiting side.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Atalanta's push for a European spot is fueled by superior form and a balanced squad, contrasting sharply with Cagliari's relegation battle and recent struggles. The significant gap in league standing, coupled with Cagliari's defensive vulnerabilities against Atalanta's efficient attack, points towards a victory for the visiting side.

27 Apr · 16:06pre_kickoffCurrent
Cagliari
12%-1pp
Draw
37%
Atalanta
51%+1pp
27 Apr · 06:53Initial
Cagliari
13%
Draw
37%
Atalanta
50%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Cagliari vs Atalanta result & stats

Final score: Cagliari 3–2 Atalanta. Cagliari sit 16th with 33 points from 33 games (8W 9D 16L) in the Serie A, while Atalanta are 7th with 54 points from 33 games (14W 12D 7L). Cagliari have won 1 of their last 5, while Atalanta have won 2 of their last 5. Cagliari average 1.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Atalanta average 1.4 scored and 0.9 conceded. Cagliari have 4 players listed as injured or suspended, Atalanta 1 player. The Goalytics AI model gives Cagliari a 12% chance of winning, a draw 37% and Atalanta 51%, favouring Atalanta to win with 75% confidence.

Cagliari and Atalanta statistics before kick-off
CagliariStatisticAtalanta
16thLeague position7th
33Points54
8 / 9 / 16Won / Drawn / Lost14 / 12 / 7
-14Goal difference+16
1.0Goals scored per game1.4
1.4Goals conceded per game0.9
4Injured / suspended1

Next matches

More Serie A Predictions

View all →