Cagliari vs Udinese Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 61%
Serie A
Finished
0:2
Udinese

Prediction

Cagliari28%
Draw48%
Udinese24%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
61

AI Analysis

This fixture between Cagliari and Udinese is set to be a tightly contested affair, with numerous indicators pointing towards a share of the spoils. Despite Udinese's superior league position, Cagliari's home presence often negates such differences, while both teams exhibit very similar statistical profiles in terms of goals scored and conceded this season. The external prediction models also heavily lean towards a draw, reflecting the finely balanced nature of this contest.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This fixture between Cagliari and Udinese is set to be a tightly contested affair, with numerous indicators pointing towards a share of the spoils. Despite Udinese's superior league position, Cagliari's home presence often negates such differences, while both teams exhibit very similar statistical profiles in terms of goals scored and conceded this season. The external prediction models also heavily lean towards a draw, reflecting the finely balanced nature of this contest.

9 May · 12:40pre_kickoffCurrent
Cagliari
28%-1pp
Draw
48%+2pp
Udinese
24%-1pp
9 May · 06:43Initial
Cagliari
29%-9pp
Draw
46%+16pp
Udinese
25%-7pp
30 Apr · 10:54initial
Cagliari
38%
Draw
30%
Udinese
32%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Cagliari vs Udinese result & stats

Final score: Cagliari 0–2 Udinese. Cagliari sit 15th with 37 points from 35 games (9W 10D 16L) in the Serie A, while Udinese are 11th with 47 points from 35 games (13W 8D 14L). Cagliari have won 2 of their last 5, while Udinese have won 2 of their last 5. Cagliari average 1.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Udinese average 1.2 scored and 1.3 conceded. Cagliari have 6 players listed as injured or suspended, Udinese 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Cagliari a 28% chance of winning, a draw 48% and Udinese 24%, favouring a draw with 61% confidence.

Cagliari and Udinese statistics before kick-off
CagliariStatisticUdinese
15thLeague position11th
37Points47
9 / 10 / 16Won / Drawn / Lost13 / 8 / 14
-13Goal difference-3
1.0Goals scored per game1.2
1.4Goals conceded per game1.3
6Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More Serie A Predictions

View all →