Cambuur vs Excelsior Prediction & Preview

Draw
Moderate · 65%
Eredivisie
Finished

Prediction

Cambuur29%
Draw40%
Excelsior31%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
65

AI Analysis

This match is predicted to end in a draw, largely due to the Goalytics AI model's assessment of a finely balanced contest where neither side holds a clear advantage. The implied chances for both a home win and an away win are extremely close, pointing towards a likely stalemate to kick off the season.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History1 version

This match is predicted to end in a draw, largely due to the Goalytics AI model's assessment of a finely balanced contest where neither side holds a clear advantage. The implied chances for both a home win and an away win are extremely close, pointing towards a likely stalemate to kick off the season.

7 Aug · 17:33pre_kickoff
Cambuur
29%
Draw
40%
Excelsior
31%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Cambuur vs Excelsior result & stats

Final score: Cambuur 0–4 Excelsior. Cambuur sit 1st with 0 points from 0 games (0W 0D 0L) in the Eredivisie, while Excelsior are 15th with 0 points from 0 games (0W 0D 0L). Cambuur have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Excelsior 1 player. The Goalytics AI model gives Cambuur a 29% chance of winning, a draw 40% and Excelsior 31%, favouring a draw with 65% confidence.

Cambuur and Excelsior statistics before kick-off
CambuurStatisticExcelsior
1stLeague position15th
0Points0
0 / 0 / 0Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 0 / 0
0Goal difference0
2Injured / suspended1

Next matches

More Eredivisie Predictions

View all →