Celtic vs Lask Linz Prediction & Preview

Celtic
Cautious · 58%
UEFA Champions League
Finished

Prediction

Celtic47%
Draw40%
Lask Linz13%
Pick: Celtic
Confidence
58

AI Analysis

The Goalytics AI model indicates a preference for Celtic in this Champions League clash against Lask Linz. Despite limited detailed statistics, the model's implied odds consistently lean towards a home victory for Celtic, suggesting their overall strength is expected to prevail.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

The Goalytics AI model indicates a preference for Celtic in this Champions League clash against Lask Linz. Despite limited detailed statistics, the model's implied odds consistently lean towards a home victory for Celtic, suggesting their overall strength is expected to prevail.

19 Aug · 18:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Celtic
47%-1pp
Draw
40%
Lask Linz
13%+1pp
19 Aug · 06:00Initial
Celtic
48%-9pp
Draw
40%+16pp
Lask Linz
12%-7pp
13 Aug · 06:00initial
Celtic
57%
Draw
24%
Lask Linz
19%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Celtic vs Lask Linz result & stats

Final score: Celtic 3–0 Lask Linz. Celtic have 3 players listed as injured or suspended, Lask Linz 2 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Celtic a 47% chance of winning, a draw 40% and Lask Linz 13%, favouring Celtic to win with 58% confidence.

Celtic and Lask Linz statistics before kick-off
CelticStatisticLask Linz
3Injured / suspended2

Next matches

  • Celtic predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa League

    19:00
    Benfica
    –:–
    Celtic
    85%
  • Lask Linz predictions · Wed 21 Oct · UEFA Champions League

    19:00
    Sporting CP
    –:–
    Lask Linz
    Pending

More UEFA Champions League Predictions

View all →