Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht Prediction & Preview

Anderlecht
High · 79%
Jupiler Pro League
Finished

Prediction

Cercle Brugge26%
Draw25%
Anderlecht49%
Pick: Anderlecht
Confidence
79

AI Analysis

Anderlecht enters this match against a struggling Cercle Brugge side with superior form and a significant points advantage in the Jupiler Pro League. Cercle's winless streak and defensive vulnerabilities make them clear underdogs against a more organized Anderlecht outfit, even away from home.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Anderlecht enters this match against a struggling Cercle Brugge side with superior form and a significant points advantage in the Jupiler Pro League. Cercle's winless streak and defensive vulnerabilities make them clear underdogs against a more organized Anderlecht outfit, even away from home.

10 Oct · 13:34pre_kickoffCurrent
Cercle Brugge
26%-1pp
Draw
25%-1pp
Anderlecht
49%+2pp
10 Oct · 06:03Initial
Cercle Brugge
27%
Draw
26%
Anderlecht
47%
4 Oct · 06:32initial
Cercle Brugge
27%
Draw
26%
Anderlecht
47%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht result & stats

Final score: Cercle Brugge 1–2 Anderlecht. Cercle Brugge sit 17th with 3 points from 7 games (0W 3D 4L) in the Jupiler Pro League, while Anderlecht are 5th with 13 points from 7 games (4W 1D 2L). Cercle Brugge are without a win in their last 5 matches, while Anderlecht have won 3 of their last 5. Cercle Brugge average 1.0 goals scored and 2.3 conceded per game at home; Anderlecht average 0.3 scored and 1.3 conceded away from home. The Goalytics AI model gives Cercle Brugge a 26% chance of winning, a draw 25% and Anderlecht 49%, favouring Anderlecht to win with 79% confidence.

Cercle Brugge and Anderlecht statistics before kick-off
Cercle BruggeStatisticAnderlecht
17thLeague position5th
3Points13
0 / 3 / 4Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 1 / 2
-6Goal difference+2
1.1Goals scored per game1.0
2.0Goals conceded per game0.7
0Clean sheets4
3Failed to score3

Next matches

  • Cercle Brugge predictions · Sun 25 Oct · Jupiler Pro League

    18:15
    Union St. Gilloise
    –:–
    Cercle Brugge
    Pending
  • Anderlecht predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa League

    19:00
    Dinamo Zagreb
    –:–
    Anderlecht
    70%

More Jupiler Pro League Predictions

View all →