Chicago Fire vs Philadelphia Union Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 57%
Major League Soccer
Live · 46''

Prediction

Chicago Fire31%
Draw36%
Philadelphia Union33%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
57

AI Analysis

This match appears set for a closely fought draw, as Chicago Fire's solid home performances meet Philadelphia Union's impressive recent run of form. Both teams have shown the ability to score but also concede, suggesting neither side will completely dominate, especially with significant injuries affecting both squads. The Goalytics AI model identifies a draw as a highly plausible outcome.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

This match appears set for a closely fought draw, as Chicago Fire's solid home performances meet Philadelphia Union's impressive recent run of form. Both teams have shown the ability to score but also concede, suggesting neither side will completely dominate, especially with significant injuries affecting both squads. The Goalytics AI model identifies a draw as a highly plausible outcome.

15 Oct · 00:04pre_kickoffCurrent
Chicago Fire
31%-6pp
Draw
36%+12pp
Philadelphia Union
33%-6pp
11 Oct · 06:32initial
Chicago Fire
37%
Draw
24%
Philadelphia Union
39%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Chicago Fire vs Philadelphia Union preview & stats

Chicago Fire have won 3 of their last 5, while Philadelphia Union have won 5 of their last 5. Chicago Fire average 1.9 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game at home; Philadelphia Union average 2.2 scored and 2.2 conceded away from home. Chicago Fire have 5 players listed as injured or suspended, Philadelphia Union 1 player. The Goalytics AI model gives Chicago Fire a 31% chance of winning, a draw 36% and Philadelphia Union 33%, favouring a draw with 57% confidence.

Chicago Fire and Philadelphia Union statistics before kick-off
Chicago FireStatisticPhiladelphia Union
1.8Goals scored per game2.0
1.4Goals conceded per game1.6
7Clean sheets6
2Failed to score5
5Injured / suspended1

Next matches

  • Chicago Fire predictions · Sat 17 Oct · Major League Soccer

    23:30
    New England Revolution
    –:–
    Chicago Fire
    66%
  • Philadelphia Union predictions · Sat 17 Oct · Major League Soccer

    18:30
    Philadelphia Union
    –:–
    Charlotte
    69%

More Major League Soccer Predictions

View all →