Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes Prediction & Preview

Colorado Rapids
Cautious · 61%
Major League Soccer
Finished

Prediction

Colorado Rapids41%
Draw41%
San Jose Earthquakes18%
Pick: Colorado Rapids
Confidence
61

AI Analysis

Colorado Rapids are well-positioned to secure a home victory against a strong San Jose Earthquakes side. Despite San Jose's superior league standing and overall form, Goalytics AI analysis indicates Colorado's formidable home record and favorable head-to-head performance will be decisive factors.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History1 version

Colorado Rapids are well-positioned to secure a home victory against a strong San Jose Earthquakes side. Despite San Jose's superior league standing and overall form, Goalytics AI analysis indicates Colorado's formidable home record and favorable head-to-head performance will be decisive factors.

11 Oct · 01:03pre_kickoff
Colorado Rapids
41%
Draw
41%
San Jose Earthquakes
18%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes result & stats

Final score: Colorado Rapids 1–1 San Jose Earthquakes. Colorado Rapids sit 8th with 36 points from 27 games (11W 3D 13L) in the Major League Soccer, while San Jose Earthquakes are 4th with 45 points from 27 games (13W 6D 8L). Colorado Rapids have won 1 of their last 5, while San Jose Earthquakes have won 3 of their last 5. Colorado Rapids average 1.9 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game at home; San Jose Earthquakes average 1.8 scored and 1.3 conceded away from home. Colorado Rapids have 4 players listed as injured or suspended, San Jose Earthquakes 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Colorado Rapids a 41% chance of winning, a draw 41% and San Jose Earthquakes 18%, favouring Colorado Rapids to win with 61% confidence.

Colorado Rapids and San Jose Earthquakes statistics before kick-off
Colorado RapidsStatisticSan Jose Earthquakes
8thLeague position4th
36Points45
11 / 3 / 13Won / Drawn / Lost13 / 6 / 8
0Goal difference+10
1.4Goals scored per game1.8
1.4Goals conceded per game1.4
9Clean sheets7
7Failed to score4
4Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More Major League Soccer Predictions

View all →