Crystal Palace vs Shakhtar Donetsk Prediction & Preview

Crystal Palace
Moderate · 72%
UEFA Europa Conference League
Finished

Prediction

Crystal Palace57%
Draw24%
Shakhtar19%
Pick: Crystal Palace
Confidence
72

AI Analysis

Crystal Palace is strongly favored to win this encounter at home, primarily due to their formidable defensive record and the inherent advantage of playing at Selhurst Park. While Shakhtar Donetsk has shown impressive form away from home in their domestic league, Palace's consistent defensive solidity and slightly more established overall season form are expected to be the deciding factors.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Crystal Palace is strongly favored to win this encounter at home, primarily due to their formidable defensive record and the inherent advantage of playing at Selhurst Park. While Shakhtar Donetsk has shown impressive form away from home in their domestic league, Palace's consistent defensive solidity and slightly more established overall season form are expected to be the deciding factors.

7 May · 18:56pre_kickoffCurrent
Crystal Palace
57%-2pp
Draw
24%+1pp
Shakhtar Donetsk
19%+1pp
7 May · 06:59Initial
Crystal Palace
59%-2pp
Draw
23%
Shakhtar Donetsk
18%+2pp
1 May · 06:54initial
Crystal Palace
61%
Draw
23%
Shakhtar Donetsk
16%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Crystal Palace vs Shakhtar Donetsk result & stats

Final score: Crystal Palace 2–1 Shakhtar Donetsk. Crystal Palace sit 10th with 10 points from 6 games (3W 1D 2L) in the UEFA Europa Conference League, while Shakhtar Donetsk are 6th with 13 points from 6 games (4W 1D 1L). Crystal Palace have won 2 of their last 5, while Shakhtar Donetsk have won 3 of their last 5. Crystal Palace average 1.6 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game; Shakhtar Donetsk average 1.8 scored and 1.2 conceded. The Goalytics AI model gives Crystal Palace a 57% chance of winning, a draw 24% and Shakhtar Donetsk 19%, favouring Crystal Palace to win with 72% confidence.

Crystal Palace and Shakhtar Donetsk statistics before kick-off
Crystal PalaceStatisticShakhtar
10thLeague position6th
10Points13
3 / 1 / 2Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 1 / 1
+5Goal difference+5
1.6Goals scored per game1.8
0.7Goals conceded per game1.2

Next matches

More UEFA Europa Conference League Predictions

View all →