Cyprus vs Latvia Prediction & Preview

Cyprus
Moderate · 70%
UEFA Nations League
Finished
2:1

Prediction

Cyprus60%
Draw25%
Latvia15%
Pick: Cyprus
Confidence
70

AI Analysis

Cyprus is strongly favored to secure a victory against Latvia, primarily due to their more robust defensive record and superior recent form. Latvia's significant struggles in attack, coupled with a less stable defense, will likely be a decisive factor in this encounter.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Cyprus is strongly favored to secure a victory against Latvia, primarily due to their more robust defensive record and superior recent form. Latvia's significant struggles in attack, coupled with a less stable defense, will likely be a decisive factor in this encounter.

5 Oct · 15:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Cyprus
60%+2pp
Draw
25%
Latvia
15%-2pp
5 Oct · 06:00Initial
Cyprus
58%+2pp
Draw
25%
Latvia
17%-2pp
3 Oct · 06:32initial
Cyprus
56%
Draw
25%
Latvia
19%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Cyprus vs Latvia result & stats

Final score: Cyprus 2–1 Latvia. Cyprus have won 1 of their last 3, while Latvia are without a win in their last 3 matches. Cyprus average 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game at home; Latvia average 0.0 scored and 2.0 conceded away from home. The Goalytics AI model gives Cyprus a 60% chance of winning, a draw 25% and Latvia 15%, favouring Cyprus to win with 70% confidence.

Cyprus and Latvia statistics before kick-off
CyprusStatisticLatvia
1.0Goals scored per game0.3
0.7Goals conceded per game1.3
2Clean sheets1
1Failed to score2

More UEFA Nations League Predictions

View all →