Estonia vs Iceland Prediction & Preview

Iceland
Moderate · 70%
UEFA Nations League
Finished

Prediction

Estonia17%
Draw24%
Iceland59%
Pick: Iceland
Confidence
70

AI Analysis

Iceland is the favoured side in this encounter, primarily due to their significantly stronger attacking output and recent momentum. While both teams boast solid defensive records, Iceland's ability to consistently find the back of the net sets them apart from Estonia's more modest goal-scoring rate.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Iceland is the favoured side in this encounter, primarily due to their significantly stronger attacking output and recent momentum. While both teams boast solid defensive records, Iceland's ability to consistently find the back of the net sets them apart from Estonia's more modest goal-scoring rate.

6 Oct · 18:14pre_kickoffCurrent
Estonia
17%
Draw
24%
Iceland
59%
6 Oct · 06:02Initial
Estonia
17%-1pp
Draw
24%
Iceland
59%+1pp
5 Oct · 06:33initial
Estonia
18%
Draw
24%
Iceland
58%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Estonia vs Iceland result & stats

Final score: Estonia 0–0 Iceland. Estonia have won 1 of their last 3, while Iceland have won 2 of their last 3. Estonia average 1.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game at home; Iceland average 3.0 scored and 0.0 conceded away from home. The Goalytics AI model gives Estonia a 17% chance of winning, a draw 24% and Iceland 59%, favouring Iceland to win with 70% confidence.

Estonia and Iceland statistics before kick-off
EstoniaStatisticIceland
0.7Goals scored per game2.3
0.3Goals conceded per game0.3
2Clean sheets2
1Failed to score0

More UEFA Nations League Predictions

View all →