FC Sion vs Ajax Prediction & Preview

Ajax
Moderate · 69%
UEFA Europa Conference League
Finished
2:4
Ajax

Prediction

FC Sion24%
Draw23%
Ajax53%
Pick: Ajax
Confidence
69

AI Analysis

Ajax enters this match as the favored side, primarily due to their formidable attacking output and strong recent form. However, FC Sion's robust defense and equally solid, unbeaten run suggest they are capable of making this a closely contested encounter.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Ajax enters this match as the favored side, primarily due to their formidable attacking output and strong recent form. However, FC Sion's robust defense and equally solid, unbeaten run suggest they are capable of making this a closely contested encounter.

20 Aug · 17:43pre_kickoffCurrent
FC Sion
24%+1pp
Draw
23%
Ajax
53%-1pp
18 Aug · 06:02initial
FC Sion
23%
Draw
23%
Ajax
54%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

FC Sion vs Ajax result & stats

Final score: FC Sion 2–4 Ajax. FC Sion have won 2 of their last 4, while Ajax have won 3 of their last 4. FC Sion average 3.0 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per game at home; Ajax average 3.0 scored and 1.5 conceded away from home. The Goalytics AI model gives FC Sion a 24% chance of winning, a draw 23% and Ajax 53%, favouring Ajax to win with 69% confidence.

FC Sion and Ajax statistics before kick-off
FC SionStatisticAjax
2.3Goals scored per game3.3
1.0Goals conceded per game1.3
1Clean sheets0
0Failed to score0

Next matches

  • Ajax predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa Conference League

    16:45
    HNK Hajduk Split
    –:–
    Ajax
    76%

More UEFA Europa Conference League Predictions

View all →