Genk vs KVC Westerlo Prediction & Preview

Genk
Moderate · 74%
Jupiler Pro League
Finished

Prediction

Genk63%
Draw20%
KVC Westerlo17%
Pick: Genk
Confidence
74

AI Analysis

Genk is poised to secure their first points of the season against KVC Westerlo, primarily due to Westerlo's alarmingly poor defensive start to the campaign. Goalytics AI analysis strongly points towards a home victory, with historical head-to-head performance also heavily favoring Genk.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Genk is poised to secure their first points of the season against KVC Westerlo, primarily due to Westerlo's alarmingly poor defensive start to the campaign. Goalytics AI analysis strongly points towards a home victory, with historical head-to-head performance also heavily favoring Genk.

15 Aug · 18:13pre_kickoffCurrent
Genk
63%+5pp
Draw
20%-3pp
KVC Westerlo
17%-2pp
15 Aug · 06:02Initial
Genk
58%+1pp
Draw
23%-1pp
KVC Westerlo
19%
8 Aug · 06:02initial
Genk
57%
Draw
24%
KVC Westerlo
19%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Genk vs KVC Westerlo result & stats

Final score: Genk 3–2 KVC Westerlo. Genk sit 12th with 0 points from 1 games (0W 0D 1L) in the Jupiler Pro League, while KVC Westerlo are 18th with 0 points from 1 games (0W 0D 1L). The Goalytics AI model gives Genk a 63% chance of winning, a draw 20% and KVC Westerlo 17%, favouring Genk to win with 74% confidence.

Genk and KVC Westerlo statistics before kick-off
GenkStatisticKVC Westerlo
12thLeague position18th
0Points0
0 / 0 / 1Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 0 / 1
-1Goal difference-4

Next matches

  • Genk predictions · Sun 25 Oct · Jupiler Pro League

    12:30
    Genk
    –:–
    Standard Liege
    Pending
  • KVC Westerlo predictions · Sat 24 Oct · Jupiler Pro League

    18:45
    KVC Westerlo
    –:–
    SK Beveren
    Pending

More Jupiler Pro League Predictions

View all →