Genoa vs Frosinone Prediction & Preview

Draw
Moderate · 65%
Serie A
Finished

Prediction

Genoa34%
Draw37%
Frosinone29%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
65

AI Analysis

Genoa, despite their challenging start, could show resilience at home, while Frosinone's strong early form might meet its match against a desperate opponent. The Goalytics AI model sees very little to separate an away win from a draw, pointing to a finely balanced contest where a stalemate is a strong possibility.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Genoa, despite their challenging start, could show resilience at home, while Frosinone's strong early form might meet its match against a desperate opponent. The Goalytics AI model sees very little to separate an away win from a draw, pointing to a finely balanced contest where a stalemate is a strong possibility.

12 Sept · 12:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Genoa
34%-2pp
Draw
37%
Frosinone
29%+2pp
12 Sept · 06:01Initial
Genoa
36%-11pp
Draw
37%+9pp
Frosinone
27%+2pp
7 Sept · 06:32initial
Genoa
47%
Draw
28%
Frosinone
25%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Genoa vs Frosinone result & stats

Final score: Genoa 1–1 Frosinone. Genoa sit 19th with 0 points from 3 games (0W 0D 3L) in the Serie A, while Frosinone are 7th with 6 points from 3 games (2W 0D 1L). Genoa are without a win in their last 3 matches, while Frosinone have won 2 of their last 3. Genoa average 0.5 goals scored and 3.0 conceded per game at home; Frosinone average 3.0 scored and 0.0 conceded away from home. Genoa have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Frosinone none. The Goalytics AI model gives Genoa a 34% chance of winning, a draw 37% and Frosinone 29%, favouring a draw with 65% confidence.

Genoa and Frosinone statistics before kick-off
GenoaStatisticFrosinone
19thLeague position7th
0Points6
0 / 0 / 3Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 0 / 1
-6Goal difference+3
0.3Goals scored per game2.0
2.3Goals conceded per game1.0
0Clean sheets1
2Failed to score1
2Injured / suspended0

Next matches

More Serie A Predictions

View all →