Gent vs Standard Liege Prediction & Preview

Gent
Moderate · 72%
Jupiler Pro League
Finished
Gent
2:1

Prediction

Gent52%
Draw27%
Standard Liege21%
Pick: Gent
Confidence
72

AI Analysis

Gent's impeccable home form and stingy defense position them as strong favorites against Standard Liege. Their current league momentum and overall strength make a home victory the most likely outcome, a view consistently supported by Goalytics AI analysis.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Gent's impeccable home form and stingy defense position them as strong favorites against Standard Liege. Their current league momentum and overall strength make a home victory the most likely outcome, a view consistently supported by Goalytics AI analysis.

18 Sept · 18:14pre_kickoffCurrent
Gent
52%+1pp
Draw
27%
Standard Liege
21%-1pp
18 Sept · 06:02Initial
Gent
51%+6pp
Draw
27%-1pp
Standard Liege
22%-5pp
12 Sept · 06:30initial
Gent
45%
Draw
28%
Standard Liege
27%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Gent vs Standard Liege result & stats

Final score: Gent 2–1 Standard Liege. Gent sit 2nd with 16 points from 6 games (5W 1D 0L) in the Jupiler Pro League, while Standard Liege are 6th with 11 points from 6 games (3W 2D 1L). Gent have won 4 of their last 5, while Standard Liege have won 3 of their last 5. Gent average 1.7 goals scored and 0.3 conceded per game at home; Standard Liege average 2.3 scored and 2.7 conceded away from home. The Goalytics AI model gives Gent a 52% chance of winning, a draw 27% and Standard Liege 21%, favouring Gent to win with 72% confidence.

Gent and Standard Liege statistics before kick-off
GentStatisticStandard Liege
2ndLeague position6th
16Points11
5 / 1 / 0Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 2 / 1
+8Goal difference+2
1.8Goals scored per game2.0
0.5Goals conceded per game1.7
3Clean sheets2
0Failed to score0

Next matches

  • Gent predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa Conference League

    16:45
    Gent
    –:–
    Aarhus
    79%
  • Standard Liege predictions · Sun 25 Oct · Jupiler Pro League

    12:30
    Genk
    –:–
    Standard Liege
    Pending

More Jupiler Pro League Predictions

View all →