IFK Goteborg vs Gent Prediction & Preview

Gent
Moderate · 66%
UEFA Europa Conference League
Finished

Prediction

IFK Goteborg33%
Draw28%
Gent39%
Pick: Gent
Confidence
66

AI Analysis

Gent enters this fixture in slightly better form, boasting an unblemished defensive record over their last two outings. This defensive solidity, coupled with the Goalytics AI model's implied odds favoring them, points towards Gent securing a victory away from home.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Gent enters this fixture in slightly better form, boasting an unblemished defensive record over their last two outings. This defensive solidity, coupled with the Goalytics AI model's implied odds favoring them, points towards Gent securing a victory away from home.

6 Aug · 16:34pre_kickoffCurrent
IFK Goteborg
33%+2pp
Draw
28%
Gent
39%-2pp
6 Aug · 06:02Initial
IFK Goteborg
31%-8pp
Draw
28%+1pp
Gent
41%+7pp
1 Aug · 06:04initial
IFK Goteborg
39%
Draw
27%
Gent
34%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

IFK Goteborg vs Gent result & stats

Final score: IFK Goteborg 0–1 Gent. The Goalytics AI model gives IFK Goteborg a 33% chance of winning, a draw 28% and Gent 39%, favouring Gent to win with 66% confidence.

Next matches

  • Gent predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa Conference League

    16:45
    Gent
    –:–
    Aarhus
    79%

More UEFA Europa Conference League Predictions

View all →