KV Mechelen vs KVC Westerlo Prediction & Preview

KV Mechelen
Moderate · 67%
Jupiler Pro League
Finished

Prediction

KV Mechelen45%
Draw27%
KVC Westerlo28%
Pick: KV Mechelen
Confidence
67

AI Analysis

KV Mechelen is favored to win this match against KVC Westerlo, primarily due to Westerlo's significantly worse defensive record and overall struggle at the bottom of the league. While Mechelen's own form isn't strong, they face a team in deeper crisis, particularly away from home.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

KV Mechelen is favored to win this match against KVC Westerlo, primarily due to Westerlo's significantly worse defensive record and overall struggle at the bottom of the league. While Mechelen's own form isn't strong, they face a team in deeper crisis, particularly away from home.

5 Sept · 15:53pre_kickoffCurrent
KV Mechelen
45%+1pp
Draw
27%
KVC Westerlo
28%-1pp
5 Sept · 06:03Initial
KV Mechelen
44%+6pp
Draw
27%+1pp
KVC Westerlo
29%-7pp
31 Aug · 06:02initial
KV Mechelen
38%
Draw
26%
KVC Westerlo
36%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

KV Mechelen vs KVC Westerlo result & stats

Final score: KV Mechelen 0–4 KVC Westerlo. KV Mechelen sit 14th with 2 points from 4 games (0W 2D 2L) in the Jupiler Pro League, while KVC Westerlo are 16th with 1 points from 4 games (0W 1D 3L). KV Mechelen are without a win in their last 4 matches, while KVC Westerlo are without a win in their last 4 matches. KV Mechelen average 3.0 goals scored and 3.0 conceded per game at home; KVC Westerlo average 1.0 scored and 3.5 conceded away from home. The Goalytics AI model gives KV Mechelen a 45% chance of winning, a draw 27% and KVC Westerlo 28%, favouring KV Mechelen to win with 67% confidence.

KV Mechelen and KVC Westerlo statistics before kick-off
KV MechelenStatisticKVC Westerlo
14thLeague position16th
2Points1
0 / 2 / 2Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 1 / 3
-4Goal difference-9
1.3Goals scored per game1.3
2.3Goals conceded per game3.5
0Clean sheets0
2Failed to score1

Next matches

More Jupiler Pro League Predictions

View all →