Lask Linz vs Celtic Prediction & Preview

Lask Linz
Cautious · 62%
UEFA Champions League
Finished

Prediction

Lask Linz44%
Draw36%
Celtic20%
Pick: Lask Linz
Confidence
62

AI Analysis

Despite initial season statistics and Goalytics AI model signals that appear to favour Celtic, the prediction points to a LASK Linz victory. This outcome suggests that home advantage, tactical nuances, or a strong desire to rebound are expected to be key factors for LASK, overriding early form and raw numbers.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Despite initial season statistics and Goalytics AI model signals that appear to favour Celtic, the prediction points to a LASK Linz victory. This outcome suggests that home advantage, tactical nuances, or a strong desire to rebound are expected to be key factors for LASK, overriding early form and raw numbers.

25 Aug · 18:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Lask Linz
44%-1pp
Draw
36%
Celtic
20%+1pp
25 Aug · 06:04Initial
Lask Linz
45%+10pp
Draw
36%+5pp
Celtic
19%-15pp
20 Aug · 06:01initial
Lask Linz
35%
Draw
31%
Celtic
34%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Lask Linz vs Celtic result & stats

Final score: Lask Linz 5–1 Celtic. Lask Linz have 1 player listed as injured or suspended, Celtic 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Lask Linz a 44% chance of winning, a draw 36% and Celtic 20%, favouring Lask Linz to win with 62% confidence.

Lask Linz and Celtic statistics before kick-off
Lask LinzStatisticCeltic
1Injured / suspended3

Next matches

  • Lask Linz predictions · Wed 21 Oct · UEFA Champions League

    19:00
    Sporting CP
    –:–
    Lask Linz
    Pending
  • Celtic predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa League

    19:00
    Benfica
    –:–
    Celtic
    85%

More UEFA Champions League Predictions

View all →