Lens vs Lorient Prediction & Preview

Lens
Moderate · 66%
Ligue 1
Finished

Prediction

Lens53%
Draw35%
Lorient12%
Pick: Lens
Confidence
66

AI Analysis

Lens holds a significant advantage coming into this match, fueled by a strong attacking display in their opening home game and a much better start to the season overall compared to Lorient. The Goalytics AI model strongly favors Lens, highlighting their superior form and historical head-to-head performance.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Lens holds a significant advantage coming into this match, fueled by a strong attacking display in their opening home game and a much better start to the season overall compared to Lorient. The Goalytics AI model strongly favors Lens, highlighting their superior form and historical head-to-head performance.

5 Sept · 14:43pre_kickoffCurrent
Lens
53%-3pp
Draw
35%+2pp
Lorient
12%+1pp
5 Sept · 06:03Initial
Lens
56%-8pp
Draw
33%+12pp
Lorient
11%-4pp
1 Sept · 06:01initial
Lens
64%
Draw
21%
Lorient
15%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Lens vs Lorient result & stats

Final score: Lens 0–1 Lorient. Lens sit 7th with 3 points from 2 games (1W 0D 1L) in the Ligue 1, while Lorient are 14th with 1 points from 2 games (0W 1D 1L). Lens have 4 players listed as injured or suspended, Lorient 1 player. The Goalytics AI model gives Lens a 53% chance of winning, a draw 35% and Lorient 12%, favouring Lens to win with 66% confidence.

Lens and Lorient statistics before kick-off
LensStatisticLorient
7thLeague position14th
3Points1
1 / 0 / 1Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 1 / 1
+2Goal difference-1
4Injured / suspended1

Next matches

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all →