Lorient vs Strasbourg Prediction & Preview

Lorient
Cautious · 59%
Ligue 1
Finished
Lorient
2:3

Prediction

Lorient41%
Draw41%
Strasbourg18%
Pick: Lorient
Confidence
59

AI Analysis

Lorient's exceptional home record and recent victory provide the foundation for this predicted outcome. Despite Strasbourg's slightly better overall league position and attacking statistics, Lorient transforms into a much stronger outfit when playing in front of their home crowd, making them a formidable opponent.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Lorient's exceptional home record and recent victory provide the foundation for this predicted outcome. Despite Strasbourg's slightly better overall league position and attacking statistics, Lorient transforms into a much stronger outfit when playing in front of their home crowd, making them a formidable opponent.

26 Apr · 12:50pre_kickoffCurrent
Lorient
41%+1pp
Draw
41%-1pp
Strasbourg
18%
26 Apr · 06:38Initial
Lorient
40%
Draw
42%
Strasbourg
18%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Lorient vs Strasbourg result & stats

Final score: Lorient 2–3 Strasbourg. Lorient sit 9th with 41 points from 30 games (10W 11D 9L) in the Ligue 1, while Strasbourg are 8th with 43 points from 29 games (12W 7D 10L). Lorient have won 2 of their last 5, while Strasbourg have won 2 of their last 5. Lorient average 1.3 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game; Strasbourg average 1.6 scored and 1.3 conceded. Lorient have 4 players listed as injured or suspended, Strasbourg 5 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Lorient a 41% chance of winning, a draw 41% and Strasbourg 18%, favouring Lorient to win with 59% confidence.

Lorient and Strasbourg statistics before kick-off
LorientStatisticStrasbourg
9thLeague position8th
41Points43
10 / 11 / 9Won / Drawn / Lost12 / 7 / 10
-4Goal difference+9
1.3Goals scored per game1.6
1.5Goals conceded per game1.3
4Injured / suspended5

Next matches

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all →