Luxembourg vs Iceland Prediction & Preview

Iceland
Moderate · 66%
UEFA Nations League
Finished

Prediction

Luxembourg30%
Draw29%
Iceland41%
Pick: Iceland
Confidence
66

AI Analysis

Despite some indicators suggesting a tight contest, Goalytics AI analysis points towards an Iceland victory, with their implied odds consistently marking them as the slight favourite. This match is expected to be a competitive affair where Iceland's quality is anticipated to marginally prevail.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Despite some indicators suggesting a tight contest, Goalytics AI analysis points towards an Iceland victory, with their implied odds consistently marking them as the slight favourite. This match is expected to be a competitive affair where Iceland's quality is anticipated to marginally prevail.

29 Sept · 18:14pre_kickoffCurrent
Luxembourg
30%+2pp
Draw
29%
Iceland
41%-2pp
29 Sept · 06:02Initial
Luxembourg
28%-6pp
Draw
29%+1pp
Iceland
43%+5pp
25 Sept · 06:31initial
Luxembourg
34%
Draw
28%
Iceland
38%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Luxembourg vs Iceland result & stats

Final score: Luxembourg 0–3 Iceland. The Goalytics AI model gives Luxembourg a 30% chance of winning, a draw 29% and Iceland 41%, favouring Iceland to win with 66% confidence.

More UEFA Nations League Predictions

View all →