Marseille vs Nice Prediction & Preview

Marseille
Moderate · 72%
Ligue 1
Finished
1:1
Nice

Prediction

Marseille52%
Draw38%
Nice10%
Pick: Marseille
Confidence
72

AI Analysis

Marseille enters this match as clear favorites, driven by their formidable home record and a significant advantage in league standing and overall quality over Nice. While their recent form has been inconsistent, their superior attacking and defensive stats, combined with Nice's struggles on the road, paint a clear picture for a home victory.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Marseille enters this match as clear favorites, driven by their formidable home record and a significant advantage in league standing and overall quality over Nice. While their recent form has been inconsistent, their superior attacking and defensive stats, combined with Nice's struggles on the road, paint a clear picture for a home victory.

26 Apr · 18:22pre_kickoffCurrent
Marseille
52%-3pp
Draw
38%+2pp
Nice
10%+1pp
26 Apr · 06:40Initial
Marseille
55%
Draw
36%
Nice
9%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Marseille vs Nice result & stats

Final score: Marseille 1–1 Nice. Marseille sit 6th with 52 points from 30 games (16W 4D 10L) in the Ligue 1, while Nice are 15th with 29 points from 30 games (7W 8D 15L). Marseille have won 2 of their last 5, while Nice have won 1 of their last 5. Marseille average 1.9 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game; Nice average 1.1 scored and 1.9 conceded. Marseille have 6 players listed as injured or suspended, Nice 5 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Marseille a 52% chance of winning, a draw 38% and Nice 10%, favouring Marseille to win with 72% confidence.

Marseille and Nice statistics before kick-off
MarseilleStatisticNice
6thLeague position15th
52Points29
16 / 4 / 10Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 8 / 15
+18Goal difference-22
1.9Goals scored per game1.1
1.3Goals conceded per game1.9
6Injured / suspended5

Next matches

  • Marseille predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa League

    19:00
    Marseille
    –:–
    Olympiakos Piraeus
    74%
  • Nice predictions · Sun 18 Oct · Ligue 1

    18:45
    Lyon
    –:–
    Nice
    78%

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all →