Minnesota United FC vs Houston Dynamo Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 63%
Major League Soccer
Finished

Prediction

Minnesota United FC37%
Draw43%
Houston Dynamo20%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
63

AI Analysis

This match is primed for a draw, as Minnesota United, despite their poor form, have a high tendency for home stalemates and are bolstered by Houston Dynamo's critical absence of Héctor Herrera. While Houston is in better form and higher in the standings, their key injury, combined with Minnesota's resilience at home, levels the playing field significantly.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History1 version

This match is primed for a draw, as Minnesota United, despite their poor form, have a high tendency for home stalemates and are bolstered by Houston Dynamo's critical absence of Héctor Herrera. While Houston is in better form and higher in the standings, their key injury, combined with Minnesota's resilience at home, levels the playing field significantly.

11 Oct · 00:04pre_kickoff
Minnesota United FC
37%
Draw
43%
Houston Dynamo
20%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Minnesota United FC vs Houston Dynamo result & stats

Final score: Minnesota United FC 2–2 Houston Dynamo. Minnesota United FC sit 14th with 29 points from 27 games (7W 8D 12L) in the Major League Soccer, while Houston Dynamo are 5th with 44 points from 27 games (13W 5D 9L). Minnesota United FC are without a win in their last 5 matches, while Houston Dynamo have won 1 of their last 5. Minnesota United FC average 1.1 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game at home; Houston Dynamo average 1.3 scored and 1.5 conceded away from home. Minnesota United FC have 4 players listed as injured or suspended, Houston Dynamo 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Minnesota United FC a 37% chance of winning, a draw 43% and Houston Dynamo 20%, favouring a draw with 63% confidence.

Minnesota United FC and Houston Dynamo statistics before kick-off
Minnesota United FCStatisticHouston Dynamo
14thLeague position5th
29Points44
7 / 8 / 12Won / Drawn / Lost13 / 5 / 9
-9Goal difference+2
1.5Goals scored per game1.3
1.8Goals conceded per game1.2
5Clean sheets11
5Failed to score8
4Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More Major League Soccer Predictions

View all →