Moldova vs Slovakia Prediction & Preview

Slovakia
Moderate · 72%
UEFA Nations League
Finished

Prediction

Moldova12%
Draw20%
Slovakia68%
Pick: Slovakia
Confidence
72

AI Analysis

Slovakia is heavily favored in this UEFA Nations League encounter, primarily due to their superior recent form and stronger attacking and defensive statistics. Moldova's struggles to consistently find the back of the net and prevent goals will likely be exploited by a more robust Slovakian side.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Slovakia is heavily favored in this UEFA Nations League encounter, primarily due to their superior recent form and stronger attacking and defensive statistics. Moldova's struggles to consistently find the back of the net and prevent goals will likely be exploited by a more robust Slovakian side.

6 Oct · 18:14pre_kickoffCurrent
Moldova
12%
Draw
20%
Slovakia
68%
6 Oct · 06:02Initial
Moldova
12%-1pp
Draw
20%
Slovakia
68%+1pp
4 Oct · 06:33initial
Moldova
13%
Draw
20%
Slovakia
67%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Moldova vs Slovakia result & stats

Final score: Moldova 0–4 Slovakia. Moldova have won 1 of their last 3, while Slovakia have won 2 of their last 3. Moldova average 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game at home; Slovakia average 1.0 scored and 1.0 conceded away from home. The Goalytics AI model gives Moldova a 12% chance of winning, a draw 20% and Slovakia 68%, favouring Slovakia to win with 72% confidence.

Moldova and Slovakia statistics before kick-off
MoldovaStatisticSlovakia
1.0Goals scored per game1.7
1.3Goals conceded per game0.7
0Clean sheets1
1Failed to score0

More UEFA Nations League Predictions

View all →