Monaco vs Auxerre Prediction & Preview

Monaco
Moderate · 72%
Ligue 1
Finished
Monaco
2:2
Auxerre

Prediction

Monaco52%
Draw39%
Auxerre9%
Pick: Monaco
Confidence
72

AI Analysis

Monaco is strongly positioned to secure a victory against Auxerre, primarily due to their superior recent form, excellent home record, and potent attacking capabilities. Auxerre, struggling in the relegation zone with a poor away record and a weak attack, is unlikely to pose a significant threat at Stade Louis II.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Monaco is strongly positioned to secure a victory against Auxerre, primarily due to their superior recent form, excellent home record, and potent attacking capabilities. Auxerre, struggling in the relegation zone with a poor away record and a weak attack, is unlikely to pose a significant threat at Stade Louis II.

19 Apr · 12:50pre_kickoffCurrent
Monaco
52%
Draw
39%
Auxerre
9%
19 Apr · 06:35Initial
Monaco
52%
Draw
39%
Auxerre
9%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Monaco vs Auxerre result & stats

Final score: Monaco 2–2 Auxerre. Monaco sit 7th with 49 points from 29 games (15W 4D 10L) in the Ligue 1, while Auxerre are 16th with 24 points from 29 games (5W 9D 15L). Monaco have won 4 of their last 5, while Auxerre have won 1 of their last 5. Monaco average 1.7 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game; Auxerre average 0.8 scored and 1.3 conceded. Monaco have 8 players listed as injured or suspended, Auxerre 4 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Monaco a 52% chance of winning, a draw 39% and Auxerre 9%, favouring Monaco to win with 72% confidence.

Monaco and Auxerre statistics before kick-off
MonacoStatisticAuxerre
7thLeague position16th
49Points24
15 / 4 / 10Won / Drawn / Lost5 / 9 / 15
+7Goal difference-14
1.7Goals scored per game0.8
1.5Goals conceded per game1.3
8Injured / suspended4

Next matches

  • Monaco predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa Conference League

    16:45
    CSKA Sofia
    –:–
    Monaco
    79%
  • Auxerre predictions · Sun 18 Oct · Ligue 1

    15:15
    Le Havre
    –:–
    Auxerre
    72%

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all →