Monaco vs Lens Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 63%
Ligue 1
Finished
Monaco
2:1
Lens

Prediction

Monaco39%
Draw42%
Lens19%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
63

AI Analysis

Monaco has enjoyed a strong start, showcasing solid form and defensive prowess, but they face a Lens side that appears to be finding its rhythm after a slower start. The Goalytics AI model indicates a high likelihood of a stalemate, suggesting Monaco might struggle to fully break down an improving Lens, resulting in a tight contest.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Monaco has enjoyed a strong start, showcasing solid form and defensive prowess, but they face a Lens side that appears to be finding its rhythm after a slower start. The Goalytics AI model indicates a high likelihood of a stalemate, suggesting Monaco might struggle to fully break down an improving Lens, resulting in a tight contest.

18 Sept · 18:14pre_kickoffCurrent
Monaco
39%+1pp
Draw
42%
Lens
19%-1pp
18 Sept · 06:02Initial
Monaco
38%-3pp
Draw
42%+16pp
Lens
20%-13pp
9 Sept · 06:32initial
Monaco
41%
Draw
26%
Lens
33%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Monaco vs Lens result & stats

Final score: Monaco 2–1 Lens. Monaco sit 2nd with 10 points from 4 games (3W 1D 0L) in the Ligue 1, while Lens are 10th with 4 points from 4 games (1W 1D 2L). Monaco have won 3 of their last 4, while Lens have won 1 of their last 4. Monaco average 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game at home; Lens average 1.5 scored and 2.0 conceded away from home. Monaco have 7 players listed as injured or suspended, Lens 5 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Monaco a 39% chance of winning, a draw 42% and Lens 19%, favouring a draw with 63% confidence.

Monaco and Lens statistics before kick-off
MonacoStatisticLens
2ndLeague position10th
10Points4
3 / 1 / 0Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 1 / 2
+4Goal difference+1
1.5Goals scored per game2.0
0.5Goals conceded per game1.8
2Clean sheets0
0Failed to score1
7Injured / suspended5

Next matches

  • Monaco predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa Conference League

    16:45
    CSKA Sofia
    –:–
    Monaco
    79%
  • Lens predictions · Sat 17 Oct · Ligue 1

    18:45
    Estac Troyes
    –:–
    Lens
    68%

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all →