Nice vs Metz Prediction & Preview

Nice
Moderate · 67%
Ligue 1
Finished
Nice
0:0
Metz

Prediction

Nice63%
Draw32%
Metz5%
Pick: Nice
Confidence
67

AI Analysis

Nice, despite their own mixed form, are in a significantly stronger position than their opponents Metz, who are battling relegation with a consistently poor record, particularly away from home. The home advantage, coupled with Metz's struggling attack and porous defense, provides Nice with a clear opportunity to secure a vital win.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Nice, despite their own mixed form, are in a significantly stronger position than their opponents Metz, who are battling relegation with a consistently poor record, particularly away from home. The home advantage, coupled with Metz's struggling attack and porous defense, provides Nice with a clear opportunity to secure a vital win.

17 May · 18:41pre_kickoffCurrent
Nice
63%
Draw
32%
Metz
5%
17 May · 06:58Initial
Nice
63%-3pp
Draw
32%+11pp
Metz
5%-8pp
5 May · 06:46initial
Nice
66%
Draw
21%
Metz
13%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Nice vs Metz result & stats

Final score: Nice 0–0 Metz. Nice sit 16th with 31 points from 33 games (7W 10D 16L) in the Ligue 1, while Metz are 18th with 16 points from 33 games (3W 7D 23L). Nice are without a win in their last 5 matches, while Metz are without a win in their last 5 matches. Nice average 1.1 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game; Metz average 1.0 scored and 2.3 conceded. Nice have 4 players listed as injured or suspended, Metz 6 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Nice a 63% chance of winning, a draw 32% and Metz 5%, favouring Nice to win with 67% confidence.

Nice and Metz statistics before kick-off
NiceStatisticMetz
16thLeague position18th
31Points16
7 / 10 / 16Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 7 / 23
-23Goal difference-44
1.1Goals scored per game1.0
1.8Goals conceded per game2.3
4Injured / suspended6

Next matches

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all →