Nottingham Forest vs Aston Villa Prediction & Preview

Draw
Moderate · 65%
UEFA Europa League
Finished

Prediction

Nott'm Forest27%
Draw45%
Aston Villa28%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
65

AI Analysis

This match pits Aston Villa's exceptional winning streak against Nottingham Forest's formidable home form. While Villa are statistically superior and in blistering form, Forest have turned their home ground into a fortress, conceding just three goals there all season. This clash of an unstoppable force against an immovable object, combined with key injuries on both sides, points towards a hard-fought stalemate.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This match pits Aston Villa's exceptional winning streak against Nottingham Forest's formidable home form. While Villa are statistically superior and in blistering form, Forest have turned their home ground into a fortress, conceding just three goals there all season. This clash of an unstoppable force against an immovable object, combined with key injuries on both sides, points towards a hard-fought stalemate.

30 Apr · 18:51pre_kickoffCurrent
Nottingham Forest
27%-9pp
Draw
45%+16pp
Aston Villa
28%-7pp
30 Apr · 06:55initial
Nottingham Forest
36%+8pp
Draw
29%-16pp
Aston Villa
35%+8pp
30 Apr · 06:52Initial
Nottingham Forest
28%
Draw
45%
Aston Villa
27%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Nottingham Forest vs Aston Villa result & stats

Final score: Nottingham Forest 1–0 Aston Villa. Nottingham Forest sit 13th with 14 points from 8 games (4W 2D 2L) in the UEFA Europa League, while Aston Villa are 2nd with 21 points from 8 games (7W 0D 1L). Nottingham Forest have won 3 of their last 5, while Aston Villa have won 5 of their last 5. Nottingham Forest average 1.7 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game; Aston Villa average 2.0 scored and 0.6 conceded. Nottingham Forest have 9 players listed as injured or suspended, Aston Villa 5 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Nottingham Forest a 27% chance of winning, a draw 45% and Aston Villa 28%, favouring a draw with 65% confidence.

Nottingham Forest and Aston Villa statistics before kick-off
Nott'm ForestStatisticAston Villa
13thLeague position2nd
14Points21
4 / 2 / 2Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 0 / 1
+8Goal difference+8
1.7Goals scored per game2.0
0.9Goals conceded per game0.6
9Injured / suspended5

Next matches

More UEFA Europa League Predictions

View all →