Paris FC vs Lyon Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 58%
Ligue 1
Finished
0:0
Lyon

Prediction

Paris FC29%
Draw42%
Lyon29%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
58

AI Analysis

This match pits two incredibly well-matched teams against each other, both boasting identical strong starts to the season in terms of form, league position, and statistical output. The Goalytics AI model points to a finely balanced encounter where neither side is expected to gain a decisive advantage, making a draw the most logical outcome.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This match pits two incredibly well-matched teams against each other, both boasting identical strong starts to the season in terms of form, league position, and statistical output. The Goalytics AI model points to a finely balanced encounter where neither side is expected to gain a decisive advantage, making a draw the most logical outcome.

12 Sept · 18:14pre_kickoffCurrent
Paris FC
29%
Draw
42%+8pp
Lyon
29%-8pp
12 Sept · 06:04Initial
Paris FC
29%-6pp
Draw
34%+7pp
Lyon
37%-1pp
7 Sept · 06:33initial
Paris FC
35%
Draw
27%
Lyon
38%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Paris FC vs Lyon result & stats

Final score: Paris FC 0–0 Lyon. Paris FC sit 3rd with 7 points from 3 games (2W 1D 0L) in the Ligue 1, while Lyon are 4th with 7 points from 3 games (2W 1D 0L). Paris FC have won 2 of their last 3, while Lyon have won 2 of their last 3. Paris FC average 3.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game at home; Lyon average 2.0 scored and 0.0 conceded away from home. Paris FC have 5 players listed as injured or suspended, Lyon 4 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Paris FC a 29% chance of winning, a draw 42% and Lyon 29%, favouring a draw with 58% confidence.

Paris FC and Lyon statistics before kick-off
Paris FCStatisticLyon
3rdLeague position4th
7Points7
2 / 1 / 0Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 1 / 0
+4Goal difference+4
2.0Goals scored per game2.0
0.7Goals conceded per game0.7
2Clean sheets1
1Failed to score0
5Injured / suspended4

Next matches

  • Paris FC predictions · Sun 18 Oct · Ligue 1

    15:15
    Paris FC
    –:–
    Rennes
    67%
  • Lyon predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa League

    16:45
    Lyon
    –:–
    Crystal Palace
    72%

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all →