Parma vs Genoa Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 59%
Serie A
Finished
Parma
2:1
Genoa

Prediction

Parma23%
Draw48%
Genoa29%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
59

AI Analysis

This match pits two struggling teams against each other, both desperate for points but lacking the offensive firepower to secure a decisive win. Their shared poor form, defensive vulnerabilities, and low scoring rates strongly suggest a cautious, low-scoring encounter that is likely to end in a stalemate.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This match pits two struggling teams against each other, both desperate for points but lacking the offensive firepower to secure a decisive win. Their shared poor form, defensive vulnerabilities, and low scoring rates strongly suggest a cautious, low-scoring encounter that is likely to end in a stalemate.

20 Sept · 12:33pre_kickoffCurrent
Parma
23%
Draw
48%
Genoa
29%
20 Sept · 06:02Initial
Parma
23%-8pp
Draw
48%+16pp
Genoa
29%-8pp
12 Sept · 06:31initial
Parma
31%
Draw
32%
Genoa
37%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Parma vs Genoa result & stats

Final score: Parma 2–1 Genoa. Parma sit 18th with 1 points from 4 games (0W 1D 3L) in the Serie A, while Genoa are 19th with 1 points from 4 games (0W 1D 3L). Parma are without a win in their last 4 matches, while Genoa are without a win in their last 4 matches. Parma average 0.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game at home; Genoa average 0.0 scored and 1.0 conceded away from home. Parma have 3 players listed as injured or suspended, Genoa 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Parma a 23% chance of winning, a draw 48% and Genoa 29%, favouring a draw with 59% confidence.

Parma and Genoa statistics before kick-off
ParmaStatisticGenoa
18thLeague position19th
1Points1
0 / 1 / 3Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 1 / 3
-4Goal difference-6
0.5Goals scored per game0.5
1.5Goals conceded per game2.0
0Clean sheets0
2Failed to score2
3Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More Serie A Predictions

View all →