Rennes vs Paris FC Prediction & Preview

Rennes
Moderate · 70%
Ligue 1
Finished
Rennes
2:1

Prediction

Rennes53%
Draw37%
Paris FC10%
Pick: Rennes
Confidence
70

AI Analysis

Rennes enters this match in excellent form, having won four of their last five league games, and holds a superior league position compared to Paris FC. Their strong attacking record and solid home performances make them clear favorites to secure a victory against a mid-table Paris FC side with a less impressive away record.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Rennes enters this match in excellent form, having won four of their last five league games, and holds a superior league position compared to Paris FC. Their strong attacking record and solid home performances make them clear favorites to secure a victory against a mid-table Paris FC side with a less impressive away record.

10 May · 18:30pre_kickoffCurrent
Rennes
53%
Draw
37%
Paris FC
10%
10 May · 06:55Initial
Rennes
53%-9pp
Draw
37%+16pp
Paris FC
10%-7pp
30 Apr · 06:55initial
Rennes
62%
Draw
21%
Paris FC
17%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Rennes vs Paris FC result & stats

Final score: Rennes 2–1 Paris FC. Rennes sit 5th with 56 points from 32 games (16W 8D 8L) in the Ligue 1, while Paris FC are 11th with 41 points from 32 games (10W 11D 11L). Rennes have won 4 of their last 5, while Paris FC have won 3 of their last 5. Rennes average 1.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Paris FC average 1.4 scored and 1.5 conceded. Rennes have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Paris FC 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Rennes a 53% chance of winning, a draw 37% and Paris FC 10%, favouring Rennes to win with 70% confidence.

Rennes and Paris FC statistics before kick-off
RennesStatisticParis FC
5thLeague position11th
56Points41
16 / 8 / 8Won / Drawn / Lost10 / 11 / 11
+10Goal difference-3
1.8Goals scored per game1.4
1.4Goals conceded per game1.5
2Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all →