SC Freiburg vs SC Braga Prediction & Preview

SC Freiburg
Cautious · 59%
UEFA Europa League
Finished
3:1

Prediction

SC Freiburg47%
Draw41%
SC Braga12%
Pick: SC Freiburg
Confidence
59

AI Analysis

SC Freiburg's formidable home record, winning all four league games at home while conceding only one goal, establishes them as strong favorites for this encounter. This exceptional defensive solidity and perfect home form provide a significant advantage against SC Braga, despite Braga's otherwise strong overall season performance. The consistent bookmaker odds also heavily favor a Freiburg victory, reflecting their dominant home-field presence.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

SC Freiburg's formidable home record, winning all four league games at home while conceding only one goal, establishes them as strong favorites for this encounter. This exceptional defensive solidity and perfect home form provide a significant advantage against SC Braga, despite Braga's otherwise strong overall season performance. The consistent bookmaker odds also heavily favor a Freiburg victory, reflecting their dominant home-field presence.

7 May · 18:57pre_kickoffCurrent
SC Freiburg
47%
Draw
41%-1pp
SC Braga
12%+1pp
7 May · 07:00Initial
SC Freiburg
47%-2pp
Draw
42%+14pp
SC Braga
11%-12pp
1 May · 06:55initial
SC Freiburg
49%
Draw
28%
SC Braga
23%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

SC Freiburg vs SC Braga result & stats

Final score: SC Freiburg 3–1 SC Braga. SC Freiburg sit 7th with 17 points from 8 games (5W 2D 1L) in the UEFA Europa League, while SC Braga are 6th with 17 points from 8 games (5W 2D 1L). SC Freiburg have won 3 of their last 5, while SC Braga have won 2 of their last 5. SC Freiburg average 1.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game; SC Braga average 1.9 scored and 0.7 conceded. SC Freiburg have 3 players listed as injured or suspended, SC Braga 5 players. The Goalytics AI model gives SC Freiburg a 47% chance of winning, a draw 41% and SC Braga 12%, favouring SC Freiburg to win with 59% confidence.

SC Freiburg and SC Braga statistics before kick-off
SC FreiburgStatisticSC Braga
7thLeague position6th
17Points17
5 / 2 / 1Won / Drawn / Lost5 / 2 / 1
+6Goal difference+6
1.7Goals scored per game1.9
0.7Goals conceded per game0.7
3Injured / suspended5

Next matches

  • SC Freiburg predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa Conference League

    19:00
    SC Freiburg
    –:–
    FK Jablonec
    73%
  • SC Braga predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa Conference League

    19:00
    FC Copenhagen
    –:–
    SC Braga
    70%

More UEFA Europa League Predictions

View all →