Shakhtar Donetsk vs Crystal Palace Prediction & Preview

Crystal Palace
Moderate · 70%
UEFA Europa Conference League
Finished

Prediction

Shakhtar23%
Draw28%
Crystal Palace49%
Pick: Crystal Palace
Confidence
70

AI Analysis

Crystal Palace is favored due to their superior defensive organization and strong away form, contrasting sharply with Shakhtar Donetsk's unconvincing home record. The English side's ability to keep games tight on the road gives them a significant edge against a Shakhtar team that has struggled for consistency in their home fixtures.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Crystal Palace is favored due to their superior defensive organization and strong away form, contrasting sharply with Shakhtar Donetsk's unconvincing home record. The English side's ability to keep games tight on the road gives them a significant edge against a Shakhtar team that has struggled for consistency in their home fixtures.

30 Apr · 18:52pre_kickoffCurrent
Shakhtar Donetsk
23%-2pp
Draw
28%
Crystal Palace
49%+2pp
29 Apr · 10:36Initial
Shakhtar Donetsk
25%
Draw
28%
Crystal Palace
47%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Crystal Palace result & stats

Final score: Shakhtar Donetsk 1–3 Crystal Palace. Shakhtar Donetsk sit 6th with 13 points from 6 games (4W 1D 1L) in the UEFA Europa Conference League, while Crystal Palace are 10th with 10 points from 6 games (3W 1D 2L). Shakhtar Donetsk have won 3 of their last 5, while Crystal Palace have won 2 of their last 5. Shakhtar Donetsk average 1.8 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game; Crystal Palace average 1.5 scored and 0.7 conceded. The Goalytics AI model gives Shakhtar Donetsk a 23% chance of winning, a draw 28% and Crystal Palace 49%, favouring Crystal Palace to win with 70% confidence.

Shakhtar Donetsk and Crystal Palace statistics before kick-off
ShakhtarStatisticCrystal Palace
6thLeague position10th
13Points10
4 / 1 / 1Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 1 / 2
+5Goal difference+5
1.8Goals scored per game1.5
1.0Goals conceded per game0.7

Next matches

More UEFA Europa Conference League Predictions

View all →