Slovan Bratislava vs Celje Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 57%
UEFA Champions League
Finished

Prediction

Slovan Bratislava42%
Draw43%
Celje15%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
57

AI Analysis

This Champions League clash between Slovan Bratislava and Celje is poised to be a tightly contested affair. While Slovan boasts a strong defensive record and good recent form, Celje's potent attack and slightly weaker defense suggest a battle where neither side might gain a decisive advantage, leading the Goalytics AI model to favour a draw.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This Champions League clash between Slovan Bratislava and Celje is poised to be a tightly contested affair. While Slovan boasts a strong defensive record and good recent form, Celje's potent attack and slightly weaker defense suggest a battle where neither side might gain a decisive advantage, leading the Goalytics AI model to favour a draw.

19 Aug · 18:34pre_kickoffCurrent
Slovan Bratislava
42%-6pp
Draw
43%+3pp
Celje
15%+3pp
19 Aug · 06:01Initial
Slovan Bratislava
48%-5pp
Draw
40%+15pp
Celje
12%-10pp
13 Aug · 06:01initial
Slovan Bratislava
53%
Draw
25%
Celje
22%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Slovan Bratislava vs Celje result & stats

Final score: Slovan Bratislava 1–1 Celje. Slovan Bratislava have won 3 of their last 4, while Celje have won 2 of their last 4. Slovan Bratislava average 1.5 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per game at home; Celje average 2.0 scored and 2.5 conceded away from home. Slovan Bratislava have 3 players listed as injured or suspended, Celje 2 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Slovan Bratislava a 42% chance of winning, a draw 43% and Celje 15%, favouring a draw with 57% confidence.

Slovan Bratislava and Celje statistics before kick-off
Slovan BratislavaStatisticCelje
1.8Goals scored per game2.3
0.5Goals conceded per game1.8
2Clean sheets1
0Failed to score0
3Injured / suspended2

Next matches

More UEFA Champions League Predictions

View all →