Sparta Praha vs Lyon Prediction & Preview

Lyon
Moderate · 66%
UEFA Champions League
Finished

Prediction

Sparta Praha27%
Draw26%
Lyon47%
Pick: Lyon
Confidence
66

AI Analysis

Goalytics AI analysis points towards Lyon as the favoured side in this Champions League encounter. The primary driver for this prediction is Lyon's historically dominant head-to-head record against Sparta Praha, suggesting a clear historical advantage.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

Goalytics AI analysis points towards Lyon as the favoured side in this Champions League encounter. The primary driver for this prediction is Lyon's historically dominant head-to-head record against Sparta Praha, suggesting a clear historical advantage.

4 Aug · 17:34pre_kickoffCurrent
Sparta Praha
27%+3pp
Draw
26%
Lyon
47%-3pp
31 Jul · 06:04initial
Sparta Praha
24%
Draw
26%
Lyon
50%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Sparta Praha vs Lyon result & stats

Final score: Sparta Praha 2–1 Lyon. The Goalytics AI model gives Sparta Praha a 27% chance of winning, a draw 26% and Lyon 47%, favouring Lyon to win with 66% confidence.

Next matches

  • Sparta Praha predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa League

    16:45
    Sparta Praha
    –:–
    Lillestrom
    79%
  • Lyon predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa League

    16:45
    Lyon
    –:–
    Crystal Palace
    72%

More UEFA Champions League Predictions

View all →