St. Louis City vs Los Angeles Galaxy Prediction & Preview

St. Louis City
Moderate · 69%
Major League Soccer
Finished

Prediction

St. Louis City55%
Draw36%
Los Angeles Galaxy9%
Pick: St. Louis City
Confidence
69

AI Analysis

St. Louis City is strongly favoured to win this match, driven by their superior league position and formidable home record. Their attacking potency and defensive solidity at home, combined with Los Angeles Galaxy's struggles, create a clear advantage for the hosts.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History2 versions

St. Louis City is strongly favoured to win this match, driven by their superior league position and formidable home record. Their attacking potency and defensive solidity at home, combined with Los Angeles Galaxy's struggles, create a clear advantage for the hosts.

11 Oct · 22:33pre_kickoffCurrent
St. Louis City
55%+2pp
Draw
36%-1pp
Los Angeles Galaxy
9%-1pp
11 Oct · 06:12Initial
St. Louis City
53%
Draw
37%
Los Angeles Galaxy
10%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

St. Louis City vs Los Angeles Galaxy result & stats

Final score: St. Louis City 6–2 Los Angeles Galaxy. St. Louis City sit 2nd with 47 points from 27 games (13W 8D 6L) in the Major League Soccer, while Los Angeles Galaxy are 9th with 36 points from 28 games (9W 9D 10L). St. Louis City have won 4 of their last 5, while Los Angeles Galaxy have won 3 of their last 5. St. Louis City average 2.2 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game at home; Los Angeles Galaxy average 1.4 scored and 1.9 conceded away from home. St. Louis City have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, Los Angeles Galaxy 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives St. Louis City a 55% chance of winning, a draw 36% and Los Angeles Galaxy 9%, favouring St. Louis City to win with 69% confidence.

St. Louis City and Los Angeles Galaxy statistics before kick-off
St. Louis CityStatisticLos Angeles Galaxy
2ndLeague position9th
47Points36
13 / 8 / 6Won / Drawn / Lost9 / 9 / 10
+12Goal difference-7
1.8Goals scored per game1.3
1.3Goals conceded per game1.6
4Clean sheets4
4Failed to score4
2Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More Major League Soccer Predictions

View all →