Standard Liege vs Charleroi Prediction & Preview

Charleroi
Moderate · 71%
Jupiler Pro League
Finished

Prediction

Standard Liege34%
Draw28%
Charleroi38%
Pick: Charleroi
Confidence
71

AI Analysis

Charleroi's exceptional form and defensive solidity position them strongly against Standard Liege, who have shown recent inconsistencies despite their home advantage. The visitors' perfect away record and superior league standing further bolster their claim for victory in this encounter.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Charleroi's exceptional form and defensive solidity position them strongly against Standard Liege, who have shown recent inconsistencies despite their home advantage. The visitors' perfect away record and superior league standing further bolster their claim for victory in this encounter.

11 Oct · 11:03pre_kickoffCurrent
Standard Liege
34%
Draw
28%
Charleroi
38%
11 Oct · 06:01Initial
Standard Liege
34%+2pp
Draw
28%+1pp
Charleroi
38%-3pp
5 Oct · 06:32initial
Standard Liege
32%
Draw
27%
Charleroi
41%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Standard Liege vs Charleroi result & stats

Final score: Standard Liege 0–1 Charleroi. Standard Liege sit 7th with 11 points from 7 games (3W 2D 2L) in the Jupiler Pro League, while Charleroi are 4th with 18 points from 7 games (6W 0D 1L). Standard Liege have won 3 of their last 5, while Charleroi have won 4 of their last 5. Standard Liege average 1.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game at home; Charleroi average 1.7 scored and 0.3 conceded away from home. The Goalytics AI model gives Standard Liege a 34% chance of winning, a draw 28% and Charleroi 38%, favouring Charleroi to win with 71% confidence.

Standard Liege and Charleroi statistics before kick-off
Standard LiegeStatisticCharleroi
7thLeague position4th
11Points18
3 / 2 / 2Won / Drawn / Lost6 / 0 / 1
+1Goal difference+8
1.9Goals scored per game2.1
1.7Goals conceded per game1.0
2Clean sheets3
0Failed to score0

Next matches

More Jupiler Pro League Predictions

View all →