Toulouse vs Lyon Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 59%
Ligue 1
Finished

Prediction

Toulouse32%
Draw43%
Lyon25%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
59

AI Analysis

The Goalytics AI model anticipates an exceptionally close contest, with its implied odds suggesting a very balanced encounter where a draw is the most likely outcome. With no current season performance data to differentiate the teams, the prediction leans heavily on the finely balanced signals from the AI model.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

The Goalytics AI model anticipates an exceptionally close contest, with its implied odds suggesting a very balanced encounter where a draw is the most likely outcome. With no current season performance data to differentiate the teams, the prediction leans heavily on the finely balanced signals from the AI model.

22 Aug · 18:14pre_kickoffCurrent
Toulouse
32%+5pp
Draw
43%
Lyon
25%-5pp
22 Aug · 06:03Initial
Toulouse
27%-3pp
Draw
43%+17pp
Lyon
30%-14pp
16 Aug · 06:01initial
Toulouse
30%
Draw
26%
Lyon
44%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

Toulouse vs Lyon result & stats

Final score: Toulouse 0–2 Lyon. Toulouse sit 8th with 0 points from 0 games (0W 0D 0L) in the Ligue 1, while Lyon are 5th with 0 points from 0 games (0W 0D 0L). Toulouse have 3 players listed as injured or suspended, Lyon 5 players. The Goalytics AI model gives Toulouse a 32% chance of winning, a draw 43% and Lyon 25%, favouring a draw with 59% confidence.

Toulouse and Lyon statistics before kick-off
ToulouseStatisticLyon
8thLeague position5th
0Points0
0 / 0 / 0Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 0 / 0
0Goal difference0
3Injured / suspended5

Next matches

  • Toulouse predictions · Fri 16 Oct · Ligue 1

    18:45
    Le Mans
    –:–
    Toulouse
    69%
  • Lyon predictions · Thu 15 Oct · UEFA Europa League

    16:45
    Lyon
    –:–
    Crystal Palace
    72%

More Ligue 1 Predictions

View all →