1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 58%
Bundesliga
Finished

Prediction

Hoffenheim32%
Draw40%
VfB Stuttgart28%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
58

AI Analysis

This encounter pits two remarkably evenly matched teams against each other, both on identical points and with very similar attacking and defensive records. Despite Hoffenheim's home advantage, Stuttgart's solid away form and the inconsistent recent results for both sides suggest a fiercely contested match where neither team is likely to gain a decisive edge, making a draw the most probable outcome.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

This encounter pits two remarkably evenly matched teams against each other, both on identical points and with very similar attacking and defensive records. Despite Hoffenheim's home advantage, Stuttgart's solid away form and the inconsistent recent results for both sides suggest a fiercely contested match where neither team is likely to gain a decisive edge, making a draw the most probable outcome.

2 May · 13:16pre_kickoffCurrent
1899 Hoffenheim
32%-9pp
Draw
40%+17pp
VfB Stuttgart
28%-8pp
2 May · 06:41Initial
1899 Hoffenheim
41%
Draw
23%-1pp
VfB Stuttgart
36%+1pp
30 Apr · 06:54initial
1899 Hoffenheim
41%
Draw
24%
VfB Stuttgart
35%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart result & stats

Final score: 1899 Hoffenheim 3–3 VfB Stuttgart. 1899 Hoffenheim sit 5th with 57 points from 31 games (17W 6D 8L) in the Bundesliga, while VfB Stuttgart are 4th with 57 points from 31 games (17W 6D 8L). 1899 Hoffenheim have won 2 of their last 5, while VfB Stuttgart have won 2 of their last 5. 1899 Hoffenheim average 2.0 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game; VfB Stuttgart average 2.0 scored and 1.4 conceded. 1899 Hoffenheim have 4 players listed as injured or suspended, VfB Stuttgart 3 players. The Goalytics AI model gives 1899 Hoffenheim a 32% chance of winning, a draw 40% and VfB Stuttgart 28%, favouring a draw with 58% confidence.

1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart statistics before kick-off
HoffenheimStatisticVfB Stuttgart
5thLeague position4th
57Points57
17 / 6 / 8Won / Drawn / Lost17 / 6 / 8
+16Goal difference+20
2.0Goals scored per game2.0
1.5Goals conceded per game1.4
4Injured / suspended3

Next matches

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all →