1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart Prediction & Preview

Draw
Cautious · 61%
Bundesliga
Finished

Prediction

Hoffenheim33%
Draw40%
VfB Stuttgart27%
Pick: Draw
Confidence
61

AI Analysis

Both Hoffenheim and Stuttgart have shown defensive vulnerabilities in their opening matches, conceding a high number of goals. While Stuttgart has managed a win, Hoffenheim is desperate for points, creating a scenario where neither team might fully dominate, making a draw the most likely outcome.

Our AI breaks down recent form, head-to-head history, expected goals and team news to explain the pick. It weighs home advantage, injury impact and market movement to surface where the value sits — and where the risk hides.

Full analysis for members only

Sign in to unlock deep AI insights

Sign in free
Prediction History3 versions

Both Hoffenheim and Stuttgart have shown defensive vulnerabilities in their opening matches, conceding a high number of goals. While Stuttgart has managed a win, Hoffenheim is desperate for points, creating a scenario where neither team might fully dominate, making a draw the most likely outcome.

12 Sept · 13:04pre_kickoffCurrent
1899 Hoffenheim
33%
Draw
40%
VfB Stuttgart
27%
12 Sept · 06:01Initial
1899 Hoffenheim
33%-7pp
Draw
40%+15pp
VfB Stuttgart
27%-8pp
4 Sept · 06:02initial
1899 Hoffenheim
40%
Draw
25%
VfB Stuttgart
35%

Sign in to unlock the full breakdown

Market signals, match stats and prediction timeline

Sign in free
Comments

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first!

1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart result & stats

Final score: 1899 Hoffenheim 2–1 VfB Stuttgart. 1899 Hoffenheim sit 16th with 0 points from 2 games (0W 0D 2L) in the Bundesliga, while VfB Stuttgart are 10th with 3 points from 2 games (1W 0D 1L). 1899 Hoffenheim have 2 players listed as injured or suspended, VfB Stuttgart 7 players. The Goalytics AI model gives 1899 Hoffenheim a 33% chance of winning, a draw 40% and VfB Stuttgart 27%, favouring a draw with 61% confidence.

1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart statistics before kick-off
HoffenheimStatisticVfB Stuttgart
16thLeague position10th
0Points3
0 / 0 / 2Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 1
-2Goal difference-1
2Injured / suspended7

Next matches

More Bundesliga Predictions

View all →